Mating Lion Tailed Macaques The striking lion-tailed macaque is one of the smallest and most endangered of the macaque species of monkey. They are endemic to the Western Ghats in Southern India. Their numbers in the wild are extremely low. There count stands at not more than 4000 individuals left. A study indicates that amongst everything like habitat loss, human intervention, etc, their reproductive biology has also made it a challenge for their numbers to rise. The reason being the females are sexually mature only after they are 5 years old and the males after they are 8 years old. So any efforts put in trying to protect them is going to take us a good decade to seeing results. Long term persuasion towards protection is the only hope for this species. It takes a plant to grow to a tree not just to yield the sweetest of fruits but also protect it. Dedication is the key ingredient to success - Sanket Reddy
This past week we have had much disconcerting news. First the severity of Delhi's air pollution, and then the findings of a WWF global report, concluding that human beings have decimated over 60 percent of all wild animals since 1970!. https://www.theguardian.com/environment/2018/oct/30/humanity-wiped-out-animals-since-1970-major-report-finds A rather sobering run-up to our Diwali celebrations, you will agree. Surely there is a different way of doing this!
Name - Lion-tailed macaque Sci Name - Macaca silenus LTM or the wanderoo, is an Old World monkey endemic to the Western Ghats of South India.
This specimen is endangered in IUCN list.
The hair of the lion-tailed macaque is black. Its outstanding characteristic is the silver-white mane which surrounds the head from the cheeks down to its chin, which gives this monkey its German name Bartaffe - "beard ape". The hairless face is black in colour.
The lion-tailed macaque is a diurnal rainforest dweller. It is a good climber and spends a majority of its life in the upper canopy of tropical moist evergreen forests. Unlike other macaques, it avoids humans.
The endangered Lion-tailed macaque (Macaca silenus), found exclusively in India's Western Ghats 🌳
Mainly arboreal, these glossy black primates with silvery manes and tufted, lion-like tails spend much of their day in the upper canopy of rainforests, feasting on fruit. Their cheek pouches allow them to carry fruit long distances from where they are found, helping disperse the seeds of fruiting trees and keep these forests up and running.
The Lion-tailed Macaque is endemic to the western- ghats of South India. It has been listed as an 'Endangered' species by IUCN and ranks among the rarest and most threatened primates. Valparai in the state of Tamil Nadu is one of the best places to see this primate.
It is listed as "endangered" by International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. One of the main reasons for the decline in their population is disposal of plastic and paper waste in their habitat! Today, there are less than 4000 individuals. If we don't act responsibly even now, then their existence would turn out to be a question in the future!