#macrophotography

Instagram photos and videos

#macrophotography#macro#naturephotography#insect#photography#nature#flowers#closeup#photooftheday#bugsofinstagram#photo#macro_captures#uknature#insects#flowerstagram#naturelovers#instagood#macro_holic#instagram#macro_mood#plants#bug#canon#macro_brilliance#dragonfly#beautiful#garden#bugs#flower#animals

Hashtags #macrophotography for Instagram

.
The sun is shining & the Eschscholzia have woken to greet the new day.
Wishing all a very peaceful Sunday.
California poppy.

#London #gardens in summer.

A #constantgardener.


1

Taken at Rushy Mead Nature Reserve :) #macrophotography #naturephotography #bugsofinstagram #uknature


0

Taken at Rushy Mead Nature Reserve :) #macrophotography #naturephotography #bugsofinstagram #uknature


0

Taken at Rushy Mead Nature Reserve :) #macrophotography #naturephotography #bugsofinstagram #uknature


0

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Vespoidea (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps and allies)
Family Vespidae (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps)
Subfamily Eumeninae (Potter and Mason Wasps)
Genus Pachodynerus
Species erynnis (Red-marked Pachodynerus)

Other Common Names
Red and Black Mason Wasp

Explanation of Names
Pachodynerus erynnis (Lepeletier 1841)

Size
Forewing: ♂ ~9 mm, ♀ 10.5–11 mm(1)

Identification
P. erynnis is the only red-marked species of its genus (Matthews & Gonzalez 2004). However, the same general colour pattern is shared by various Eumeninae species in Florida (Euodynerus, Parancistrocerus, Stenodynerus). Pachodynerus erynnis can be distinguished easily from these look-alikes by the absence of a red spot behind the eyes

Habitat
Often nests under siding boards of buildings

Food
Adults are nectar feeders and hunt caterpillars as food for larvae

Life Cycle
Solitary. A parent wasp builds mud cells or uses empty cells of other mud-building wasp species, provisioning the nest with caterpillars. One larva per cell.

Remarks
seen using empty cells built by Zeta argillaceum, a neotropical species recently introduced to Florida. May also re-use nests of other mud daubers or build its own.
probably parasitized by Chrysis angolensis

Print References
Matthews R.W., Gonzalez J.M. (2004) Nesting biology of Zeta argillaceum (Hymenoptera: Vespidae: Eumeninae) in southern Florida, US. Fla Entomol 87: 37-40. Full text

Internet References
Species page (1)
Fact sheet (Linton 2015)

Works Cited
1.Identification Atlas of the Vespidae (Hymenoptera, Aculeata) of the Northeastern Nearctic

#macro #macro_vision #macrophotography #macros #macro_secrets #macroworld_tr #insect #insects #bug #bugs #wasp #wasps #wings #nature #natural #natureza #naturel #natura #wild #wildlife #wildlifephotography #photo #photos #photography #photographer #phonephotography #lgv30 #lgv30photography #indonesia


0

Taken at Rushy Mead Nature Reserve :) #macrophotography #naturephotography #bugsofinstagram #uknature


1

Puściłem Bąka :-) niech sobie polata :-) #bumbelbee #bąk #naturephotography #macrophotography


1

Taken at Rushy Mead Nature Reserve :) #macrophotography #naturephotography #bugsofinstagram #uknature


0

Taken at Rushy Mead Nature Reserve :) #macrophotography #naturephotography #bugsofinstagram #uknature


0

Taken at Rushy Mead Nature Reserve :) #macrophotography #naturephotography #bugsofinstagram #uknature


0

。。。Hold me in your arms
I’ll be buried here with you 。。。


1

Close up of a Fire dart goby.


1

。。。Этот огонь ничего не сжигал — он согревал... Он и не знал, что огонь может быть таким 。。。


1

。。。Сомнения, страхи оставь — пусть примет их пламя костра 。。。


3

。。。А ты слышишь, как трещат дрова в огне? 。。。


1

。。。Я видел во сне,что падает небо
Шахматное небо
Раздавленный под ним,я умер
Так,как я и желал 。。。


1

。。。Я видел во сне,что падает небо
Сколько бы я ни омывал тёплой водой кровь
Она все равно не смывается
Только слова
Растворяют все 。。。


1

。。。Но может будет хоть день,может будет хоть час,когда нам повезёт 。。。


1

。。。Я наблюдаю, как солнце заходит, подобно каждому из нас.
Я надеюсь, что рассвет даст знак.
Лучшее место для тех, кто будет после нас
На этот раз 。。。


1

。。。 — Если бы ты был здесь, ты бы оценил закат. Я таких красок в жизни не видела.
— Закаты и восходы случаются только там, где ты. Тут только серые сумерки
。。。


1

I adore macro photos. After all, only such pictures allow you to look at the world different. .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Photo by #ipadpro .
#senya__wolfphoto


12

Вы думаете, всё так просто? Да, вы правы, всё просто. Но совсем не так... И именно в простоте скрыта огромная сила, постичь которую порою просто не возможно, а порою не реально. .
.
.
.
.
Photo by #galaxys7
#senya__wolfphoto


19

И это снято на смартфон....!!! Октябрь2017
.
.
.
Photo by #galaxys7
#senya__wolfphoto .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.


7