24y/o Wildlife filmmaker and host of @NatGeo's 'Wild_Life'. Previously Jaguars and Leopards for NatGeo and Steve Winter then BBC NHU camera bursary.
Antarctic fur seals scuffle over a rocky outcrop on the Island of South Georgia. 95% of the world’s Antarctic fur seals breed on this on island. This species is known for being surprisingly aggressive towards humans on land. However, once I got in the water they revealed a totally different side of their personality, they were friendly and curious. This is presumably because they’re much more comfortable in the water. Shot for a new @natgeo online series coming soon! @aqualungdivers keeping me toasty warm in the 2°C water.
Whilst some species are heavier and taller, the wandering albatross has the biggest wingspan of any bird on the planet. Each one of their wings can be wider than I am tall giving a total wingspan of more than 11.5ft. This enormous wingspan and some clever flying techniques make them the master of open ocean flight. It’s estimated that a single individual can fly 15,000,000 miles in their lifetime. To put that into context- that’s the equivalent of going to the moon and back, 18 times! But whilst they’re the masters of flight, their giant bodies make landing no piece of cake. Shot on Bird Island, South Georgia with the British Antarctic Survey for a new @natgeo online series coming soon! Big thanks to @johndickens.boz, @foxderren and the rest of the awesome BAS team.
My view whilst flying over the ice in Antarctica. On my lap is the controller for the GSS camera system hanging out the side of the helicopter to my right. This amazing piece of gear stabilises a 50-1000mm lens meaning the shots are rock solid even as the helicopter vibrates and bounces about in turbulence. Filming for the BBC’s next landmark series. #EarthOnLocation#BBCNature
Glad to be back on dry land after 7 weeks on an ice breaking ship in the Antarctic. I was down there filming helicopter aerials for the #BBC ’s next landmark series. Pictured left to right is Director/researcher @abidextrous, me, the lovely GSS stabilised camera, legendary pilot @flyingdutchi and the old girl, the BO105 helicopter. The latter has been flying over Antarctica for years so it was an honour to be with her for her last flight over the southern continent. Unfortunately I can’t say what I was filming until 2019 but I promise it will be worth the wait! #BBCNature#EarthOnLocation
Video by @e.ranney. After battling giant waves and razor sharp rocks, macaroni penguins must then climb up cliffs to reach the chicks in their colony. At this particular colony on South Georgia Island, the macaronis have a fairytale like route through tunnels underneath giant tussock grass. To capture their daily adventures we placed little remote cameras on their highways. It was funny to discover that some individuals are in more of a hurry to reach their chicks than others! Turn your sound on to hear their little feet. Shot as part of a new online series for National Geographic coming soon!
Photo by @spono. Behind the scenes on my new series for @natgeo on the Island of South Georgia. Argued to be the busiest beach in the world, St Andrews Bay is home to over 400,000 king penguins. It's hard to believe that in 1925, just 1,100 kings were counted here. This is what happens when environmental conditions are right and you protect a place. Hats off to the South Georgia Government and all the awesome NGOs that have contributed to this success story. After I sat down quietly at the edge of the colony, these curious brown chicks came over for a closer look at the camera! Proudly supported by O'Connor tripods, Anton Bauer batteries and @reddigitalcinema.
Meet the macaroni penguin. These awesome little birds are my favourite species of penguin. Why? Because they're the masters of being sassy! They're horrible to pretty much everything (the two exceptions being their mate and their chick). Surprisingly, they don't get their macaroni name from cheesy pasta. Instead, they were named because their yellow crest feathers reminded explorers of trendy hats worn by 18th century men called 'Macaronis'. Shot as part of a new online series for National Geographic coming soon!
A male Antarctic fur stands in front of Ocean Harbour's snowy mountains on the Island of South Georgia. These fur seals are a great conservation success story. After Captain Cook put South Georgia on the map in 1775, he sent word back to England of enormous numbers of seals. A brutal massacre then followed peaking in 1800 when 112,000 pelts were taken in just a single season. This harvest continued until the seals were hunted down to just 400 individuals. Since then, they've had protection and have bounced back to over 3 million! Shot as part of a new online series for National Geographic coming soon.
A king penguin chick wrapped up warm in its unbelievably fluffy coat on St Andrews Bay, South Georgia Island. King penguin chicks take over a year to fledge so they must be capable of surviving the brutal Antarctic winter. Whilst this fluffy brown coat keeps them warm, they possess another key adaptation. During particularly bad years, winter food is so scarce that adults are forced to stay out at sea hunting for months on end. As a result, the chicks possess the ability to go without food for over 5 months! Shot for a new @natgeo online series coming soon!
A male Antarctic fur seal spins in the cold waters around the Island of South Georgia in the South Atlantic Ocean. 95% of the world's Antarctic fur seals breed on South Georgia. Each year in October, the males return from the open ocean to setup territories up and down the beaches. The females then return to these beaches to give birth to a tiny pup. Shortly after giving birth, the females then come into estrous. At this point, all hell breaks loose as the males battle for breeding rights. Shot in 8K on @reddigitialcinema for a new @natgeo online series coming soon!
The biggest bird in the world glides effortlessly over the waves 100s of miles from land in the South Atlantic Ocean. Scientists put heart rate monitors on these massive birds to gauge their energy expenditure during different activities. The study found that if the wind direction was favorable for the direction the wanderer wanted to travel, their heart rate was not much higher than when they're sat on land resting. This shows that their 11ft wingspan combined with ultra efficient flying techniques allow flight with very little extra energy cost. Nice one nature. We were lucky enough to encounter this beautiful bird during our 6 day crossing to the Island of South Georgia. Shot in 8K on a @reddigitialcinema Weapon Helium camera using a gyrostabilised head for a new @natgeo online series coming soon!