Hairloss is rarely found in wild Japanese macaques, but frequently observed in provisioned and captive animals.
While the Snow Monkeys in the Jigokudani are also a provisioned group, hairloss is rarely seen among the relatively small population there, suggesting that available space and and disturbance in environmental factors are likely to be responsible for the observed hairloss in larger populations that suffer from crowding, frequent competition and conflict, abnormal group size and composition.
White storks foraging among freshly delivered municipal waste on a plastic covered landfill in Spain. Thousands of birds die from swallowing plastic every year. I hate to see the world like this, but I can’t just tell my kids I didn’t do something about it...can you? Let 2019 be the year we join forces and really ban single-use plastics out of our lives!
A white stork foraging on a landfill covered in plastic. Hundreds of thousands of birds die from swallowing plastic every year.
While recycling seemed to be a good solution to prevent this problem, plastic recycling initiatives are doing little for the environment as cheap low-grade single-use plastics are simply not suitable for recycling. There is international concern about the increasing use of plastic and pollution, particularly in the water chain. By 2050, there could be more plastic than fish in the oceans.
Let 2019 be the year we join forces and really ban single-use plastics out of our lives.
Soon after I started with photography I discovered that photographs are amazing tools to share stories, experiences and emotions with others. However, nothing beats sharing real life experiences. When I became a parent I dreamed of moments like this, where I could share my love for the natural beauty with my beloved ones. For the last two years we traveled to winter wonderland where we enjoyed the snowy landscape and the magical northern light. However this year the girls want to celebrate New Year’s Eve with their grandparents. No snow and ice for us this year. I guess I will have to park my dream for now ;-) Next year again @abiskonet? Or perhaps squeeze in a spring visit ;-).
Thank you for all the love for Flamingo Bob this year. The series is still putting smiles on many faces around the globe and I’m looking forward traveling back to Curaçao next year to continue following Bob and the amazing work of @fdoccuracao.
Bob was not the first Flamingo muse. Ever since I started with photography I’ve been fascinated with these large pink birds. And fortunately we can find them closer to home as well.
These are Greater Flamingoes, which is the most widespread flamingo species and occurs across Africa, southern Europe, the Middle East, and into southern and southwestern Asia.
The greater flamingo is protected under a range of international legislation, and a variety of conservation initiatives are underway for the species.
Flamingo Bob walks down the stairs of the Christmas decorated hallway of the CBA television studios as he is about to feature as a guest on the ‘New Day’ morning show in Curaçao.
Bob is a Caribbean #flamingo, from the Dutch island of #Curaçao. His life took a dramatic turn when he flew into a hotel window, leaving him severely concussed. He was cared for by Odette Doest (@vetdoest), a local vet who also runs a wildlife rehabilitation centre and conservation charity – the Fundashon Dier en Onderwijs Cariben (FDOC / @fdoccuracao). Existing disabilities meant Bob couldn’t be released, but instead he became ambassador for FDOC, which educates locals about the importance of protecting the island’s wildlife. May Peace be your gift at Christmas and your blessing all year through. Happy holidays everyone!
Two king penguins overlooking Salisbury Plain in South Georgia. Salisbury Plain (S54°3′ W37°21′) is a broad coastal plain found with the Bay of Isles on the north coast of South Georgia and one of the most amazing places I have ever visited. It lies between the mouths of Grace and Lucas glaciers. It is best known as the breeding site for as many as 100.000 breeding pairs of king penguins. In the 19th and 20th centuries, the king penguin was ruthlessly hunted for oil, blubber, eggs and skins. Owing to its gregarious nature at breeding colonies, the king penguin was an extremely easy target for hunters, with the result that some colonies were completely exterminated. Fortunately, following the banning of commercial hunting, the king penguin population has rebounded, with most breeding locations being once again home to large, secure colonies.
A group of King Penguins returning ashore after foraging at sea. Their hunting routine changes according to the occasion; at night they hunt in shallow waters and get only small amounts of food, during the day they go deeper where the food is abundant and easier to catch. King Penguins make multiple dives usually to a depth of over 100 metres, with depths of over 300 metres having been observed. King Penguins will not immediately resurface, instead spending up to just shy of 10 minutes (although usually closer to 5 minutes) underwater on some dives, investigating the seabed for prey.
As their energy expenditure is very high, they can eat up to 450 fishes in a single day. When parents are still responsible for feeding their chicks, they can eat almost 8 pounds of food and regurgitate part of it to nourish their offspring.