We work to conserve wildlife, provide a sanctuary for great apes and to generate income through wildlife, tourism and complementary enterprise.
The little bee-eater (Merops pusillus) is the smallest bee-eater species in Africa with a length of 15 -17 cm (5.9 - 6.7 in). Little bee-eaters are often found in open habitats with adequate bushes and small trees, preferably close to a water source. They are either solitary or in small groups as they hunt prey perched on low and often bare branches.
Their main diet is bees, wasps, hornets and other small insects. They will often spot a prey from their perched position, fly and capture the prey, before returning to the same position. Before eating its meal, a bee-eater removes the sting by repeatedly hitting the insect on a hard surface.
Little bee-eaters do not breed in large communities such as many other bee-eater species. They only breed in pairs. They nest in burrows 50-130 cm deep excavated in sandy banks, abandoned mammal burrows or even sand bunkers on golf courses. Life expectancy for a little bee-eater ranges from between 12 to 18 years.
We have been nominated in not one but two categories in this year’s World Travel Awards - Africa's Leading Conservation Company and Africa's Leading Private Game Reserve.
These prestigious awards recognize leading travel companies and conservation organisations across the globe and are highly respected within the industry. We are thrilled to be one of the many candidates - and now, we need your help to win the award.
Please take a moment to follow the link(IN BIO) and cast your vote - it means a lot to us to have our efforts recognized by such a significant authority, and it is only with your support - as always - that we will achieve this. Voting closes on the 19th August.
#DidYouKnow Just like human beings, chimpanzees are prone to baldness and greying of hair as they grow older. This applies to males and females, although it is more prevalent in males.
Photo by Jonathan Cooke
Zachary Mutai, Head Caregiver at the northern white rhino boma visits Sudan's headstone for the first time since his death on 19th March 2018.
After staying with Sudan for nine years, the keepers are still coming to terms with the fact that their buddy is no more. Sudan was a larger than life presence, and his death has left a vast vacuum here on Ol Pejeta especially to his caregivers. Next time you visit, be sure to stop by the Rhino Memorial and pay homage to Sudan. Don't forget to bring him his favourite snacks - a carrot or a banana
The Martial eagle is the largest eagle in Africa, with a wingspan of up to 2.6 metres and weighing almost 8 kilograms. They are incredibly powerful, capable of knocking an adult man off their feet. Its name is derived from the latin word Martialis, meaning ‘from Mars’, who was the Roman god of war.
Martial Eagles will soar for hours exploring potential prey - eventually killing or attacking by a long slanting stoop at great speed. It may kill from a perch, but rarely does so, and most of its prey are surprised in the open by the speed of the eagle's attack from a distance. They exhibit a preference for game-birds, hyrax, poultry and surprisingly, they also prey on adult Kori Bustards which are considered the heaviest flying birds.
The Martial eagle is listed as Near Threatened by the IUCN with their decline in numbers mainly attributed to habitat loss as humans destroy their habitats to cater for an expanding population.
Photos by Tui De Roy
Last month, we held a 3 day first aid training (International Life Saver) for 26 employees drawn from our various departments. The training, facilitated by St. John’s Ambulance, was aimed at ensuring that in case of any medical emergency, members of staff have the requisite first aid skills that can be administered to preserve life. The trained members of staff will in turn share their newly acquired knowledge with other employees to ensure as many as possible have first aid skills.
The first aid training is an annual exercise that we undertake in line with the Kenya’s Occupational Health and Safety Act 2007.
Sudan may no longer be with us but his legacy must live on. Share your love for him with the world by wearing these customised T-shirts - while also supporting rhino conservation on Ol Pejeta. Many colours and shapes and sizes available.
Order here (LINK IN BIO): https://shop.bonfire.com/sudan/
2018, March 19th. Within hours, Dr. Morne de La Rey cryogenically freezes Sudan’s DNA. Scientists hope to use the last male northern white rhino’s genetic material to hopefully resurrect the species from their recent ‘natural’ extinction.
In the last few days one or two people have suggested that the northern white rhino is, in fact, no different from the southern white rhino. Here is a link to all of the latest scientific thinking on the matter(LINK IN BIO) https://drive.google.com/open?id=1vP0Kg3iLiCLYsrrN04mgpQT8v3QDGqpc
It’s a complex debate. We await one more paper currently in publication (that supports the “separate species” argument). However we don’t think there is anyone (?) who debates the fact that if we are ever to see white rhinos re-established back in the wild in places such as the Garamba National Park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, then, at the very least, a significant part of the genotype that comprises the northern white rhinos will need to be preserved in living rhinos. If we can preserve the pure form then achieving this will be a good deal easier. We would be interested in your thoughts…
“I have been very privileged to grow up and see rhinoceros and elephants almost daily and I can’t imagine a world without them. If, the killing continues there won’t be any left in 10-15 years so we need to spread the world and educate people.” These great words of wisdom are from 7 year old Ben Woodhams, the youngest ever participant in our Virtual Ultra Marathon. Ben used to live right next to Ol Pejeta and seeing rhinos in the wild firsthand inspired him to participate in the Virtual Ultra in support our rhino conservation efforts.
For an adult, it's challenging, for a kid it's nearly impossible! Age notwithstanding, he has run an amazing 574 km in just four months and is on pace to finish the 1,245 KM marathon well before the end of the year. He is currently third out of thirty one participants - such an amazing feat by this special kid. He has also managed to raise $ 651 that will go towards supporting the brave men and women who work tirelessly to ensure our rhinos are safe.
You can help Ben achieve his target of raising $2,000 to support rhino conservation on Ol Pejeta by donating to his Virtual Ultra donation page here: https://donate.olpejetaconservancy.org/fundraisers/benwoodhams-virtualultramarathon